Southeast Polk boys qualify 23 occasions for state meet – Des Moines Register

0
49

Stephen Taylor, Particular to the Register
Printed 11:14 a.m. CT Might 13, 2019

Purchase Picture

Southeast Polk senior Matt West runs the anchor leg of the 4×800-meter relay. The Rams certified for state with the third quickest seed mark at eight:01.19. The state qualifying meet was held at Johnston on Might 10. (Picture: MICHAEL ROLANDS/RECORD-HERALD)

The Southeast Polk boys’ monitor workforce will ship greater than 20 occasions to compete within the state monitor meet Thursday by way of Saturday at Drake Stadium in Des Moines. 

Jace Christensen ran the third quickest qualifying time within the 110-meter hurdles at 14.81 and the eighth quickest time within the 400-meter hurdles at 55.20. 

Matthew Schultz certified in 4 occasions within the wheelchair division and notched the highest qualifying distance within the shot put.  

Southeast Polk state qualifiers 

100 meters: Mason Whitlatch, 11.30

200 meters: Mason Fairchild, 22.93, Colton Lambertz, 22.99

400 meters: Lucas Mortensen, 51.08

800 meters: Matt West, 2:01.57

1,600 meters: Drake Hanson, four:34.55

110 hurdles: Jace Christensen, 14.81, Austin Fickbohm, 15.32

400 hurdles: Christensen, 55.20

4×100 relay:  Lambertz, Fairchild, Whitlatch, Montgomery, 42.46

Purchase Picture

Southeast Polk junior Cade Mash runs the third leg of the 4×800-meter relay. The Rams certified for state with the third quickest seed mark at eight:01.19. The state qualifying meet was held at Johnston on Might 10. (Picture: MICHAEL ROLANDS/RECORD-HERALD)

4×200 relay: Lambertz, Fairchild, Whitlatch, Montgomery, 1:29.74

4×400 relay: Mortensen, Schneider, Parker, Filloon, three:28.88

4×800 relay: Hanson, Schneider, Mash, West, eight:01.19

Distance medley: Christiansen, Filloon, Parker, Hanson, three:37.28

Discus: Tanner VanElsen, 146-06, Jack Wilty, 142-10

4×100 shuttle hurdle: Christensen, Fickbohm, Babcock, Carter, 1:00.18 

800 dash medley: Lambertz, Montgomery, Fairchild, Whitlatch, 1:34.41 

Wheelchair division

200 meters: Matthew Schultz, 37.88

400 meters: Schultz, 1:11.37 

800 meters: Schultz, 2:29.94  

Shot put: Schultz, 23-02.5, Owen McDaniel, 11-02.25

Learn or Share this story: https://www.desmoinesregister.com/story/information/native/altoona/2019/05/13/southeast-polk-boys-qualify-23-events-state-meet/1186353001/

asubhan
wordpress autoblog
amazon autoblog
affiliate autoblog
wordpress web site
web site growth

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here